KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Replikfrist

English translation: reply period


20:05 Oct 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Replikfrist
In a court document: Dementsprechend gilt die Replikfrist auch für die Gegenäußerung des Klägers zu dem Aussetzungsantrag und der für diesen gegebenen Begründung.

thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:reply period
Explanation:
Replik = rejoinder, reply, answer per Hamblock/Wessels

Quite a few hits for reply period + law
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reply period
Trudy Peters
4responsegangels


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reply period


Explanation:
Replik = rejoinder, reply, answer per Hamblock/Wessels

Quite a few hits for reply period + law

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
1 day8 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
45 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
response


Explanation:
rather than 'reply' is the standard word in legal lingo

"deadline for response" a summons will say

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465