KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Klageschutzrecht

English translation: the patent in question


20:09 Oct 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Klageschutzrecht
In a court document concerning patent infringement litigation: Falls der Beklagte einen auf einen Einspruch, eine Nichtigkeitsklage, einen Löschungsantrag oder einen sonstigen Rechtsbehelf gegen das Klageschutzrecht gestützten Antrag auf Aussetzung der Verhandlung stellen will, ist zu beachten, daß die Klageerwiderungsfrist auch für die Begründung dieses Antrags gilt.

thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:the patent in question
Explanation:
or more accurately: the intellectual property right that is the subject of this litigation

German lawyers often write on a higher level of abstraction than the translation requires.

Zirbelholz
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the patent in questionMargaret Marks
3 +1law governing immunity from liability suits
Kim Metzger
3(law for) protection of writ
lim0nka


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(law for) protection of writ


Explanation:
just a suggestion


    Reference: http://www.daywilliams.com/nevada_constitution.html
lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law governing immunity from liability suits


Explanation:
I couldn't find your term in any legal dictionary, but this translation might be appropriate. See sites below.


    Reference: http://subscript.bna.com/SAMPLES/pld.nsf/85256269004a9920852...
    Reference: http://www.consors.de/research/magazin/archive/200208/_newsD...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: as good as any
15 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the patent in question


Explanation:
or more accurately: the intellectual property right that is the subject of this litigation

German lawyers often write on a higher level of abstraction than the translation requires.

Zirbelholz

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Boudro: intellectual property right that is the subject-matter of this litigation
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks. For similar usage, search on Klagepatent.