KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Übergreifend

English translation: a very tricky term


16:23 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Genetic engineering/Crops
German term or phrase: Übergreifend
"Übergreifende Fragen des Umweltschutzes"

This is a subheading of a paper entitled "Grüne Gentechnik und ökologische Landwirtschaft".
engtrans
English translation:a very tricky term
Explanation:
I've often had trouble with "übergreifend". Here are some possibilities that I have collected over the years: inter...; interdisciplinary; throughout all ...; all-encompassing; encompassing all ...; applying throughout; extending throughout all ...; universal; global; general; generic; all-inclusive; comprehensive; common; mutual; collective; joint
Selected response from:

David Bean
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8a very tricky termDavid Bean
4 +4general environmental issues
Endre Both
4overarching problems [concerns]gangels
4overallxxxGAK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall


Explanation:
including or covering every question related to environmental protection

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
general environmental issues


Explanation:
Eine Möglichkeit. Oder:

general issues of environmental protection

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  Carla Trapani
4 mins

agree  EdithK
7 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
27 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a very tricky term


Explanation:
I've often had trouble with "übergreifend". Here are some possibilities that I have collected over the years: inter...; interdisciplinary; throughout all ...; all-encompassing; encompassing all ...; applying throughout; extending throughout all ...; universal; global; general; generic; all-inclusive; comprehensive; common; mutual; collective; joint

David Bean
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
2 mins

agree  rapid
8 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: looks like Fachübergreifend = interdisciplinary
3 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: in support of Gillian: interdisciplinary or multidisciplinary
15 hrs

agree  Susanne Rosenberg
18 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days

agree  Ron Stelter
45 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overarching problems [concerns]


Explanation:
of environmental protection

wide-ranging...

all-encompassing...


broad-based...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465