KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Werthaltigkeit

English translation: intrinsic value


17:50 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Werthaltigkeit
Sicherung der Werthaltigkeit von Rückzahlungsforderungen gegen einen Cash-Pool.
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
English translation:intrinsic value
Explanation:
is the standard translation
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4underlying value
Richard Hall
4intrinsic valuegangels
3 +11. value / 2. valuableness
EdithK


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. value / 2. valuableness


Explanation:
je nach Kontext.
1. Werthaltigkeit einer Sicherheit, die gehalten wird -> value of a security
2. Werthaltigkeit einer Sicherheit als collateral -> valuableness of a security
Referenz:
Zahn Bank- und Börsenwesen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 18:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich persönlich würde 1. wählen i.e. securing the value of ...

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: I guess that works here - for an alternative, see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/201557
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Taru

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intrinsic value


Explanation:
is the standard translation

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underlying value


Explanation:
The phrase could be "guaranteeing the underlying value of cash pool repayment claims"

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 210