KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Anbau in der Fläche

English translation: large-scale, large acreage


23:31 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Genetic engineering/Crops
German term or phrase: Anbau in der Fläche
"Wirkt zum jetzigen Zeitpunkt die Kauf-entscheidung der Verbraucher im Lebensmittelbereich dem großflächigen Anbau von gentechnisch veränderten Pflanzen (GVP) noch entgegen, so ist mit dem industriellen Einsatz von gentechnisch veränderten nachwachsenden Roh-stoffen ein Anbau in der Fläche nicht auszuschließen."

Seems to me like they are talking about an increase in acres planted with GM seed. Any opinions?
engtrans
English translation:large-scale, large acreage
Explanation:
'in der Flaeche' is a variation of 'grossflaechig'. German doesn't like to repeat the same word too often.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3large-scale, large acreageRolf Bueskens
1No translation, but
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
No translation, but


Explanation:
I have an online German-English glossary of agricultural terms that might come in handy.


    Reference: http://ikb.weihenstephan.de/en/glossary/index.html#Fd
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
large-scale, large acreage


Explanation:
'in der Flaeche' is a variation of 'grossflaechig'. German doesn't like to repeat the same word too often.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 544
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: on a large scale is correct, also professional experience
4 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days