KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Ortsbildschutzgesetz

English translation: historic preservation law


08:24 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Ortsbildschutzgesetz
"...[und] unter verschärfter Ortsbildschutzgesetze ist XXX nicht mehr möglich"

I am looking for the equivalent legal term if anyone knows it, thanks
georg schreiner
English translation:historic preservation law
Explanation:
thousands of Internet hits
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2city/town preservation ordonnance
writeaway
3 +1historic preservation law
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
city/town preservation ordonnance


Explanation:
seems to be an ordonnance to preserve the locality as is.


Schutz bestehender Lebensräume von Tieren und Pflanzen, Landschafts- und Ortbildsschutz, Zugänglichkeit zum Seegebiet etc.) nicht in erheblichem Masse beeinträchtigt werden und die Rechte Dritter gewahrt bleiben.
Neue Konzessionen werden in der Regel nicht mehr erteilt.

.. Allegan City Hall 112 Locust Street Allegan, MI 49010 Tel ...
Description: Historic state and local districts preservation program.
Categoria: Regional > North America > ... > Michigan > Localities > A > Allegan
www.historicallegan.org/ - 14k - 20 Oct 2002 - In cache - Paginas similar

Alexandria Archaeology Museum - Archaeology and Preservation in ...
... Examples of public and private preservation efforts in Alexandria. The Archaeological
Protection Code: The text of the City Code, included in Zoning Ordinance

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: but ord*in*ance
18 mins
  -> yes, perhaps English would be more suitable....

agree  Ron Stelter
44 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
historic preservation law


Explanation:
thousands of Internet hits

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs