KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

bis zur verbindlichen Zusage

English translation: yes, in English I would add the verb


13:06 Oct 21, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: bis zur verbindlichen Zusage
Die Summe des ausgehandelten Kaufpreises muss bis zur verbindlichen schriftlichen Zusage einer Kasinolizenz bei einem Notar hinterlegt werden.

Mein Vorschlag:
The amount of the purchase price negotiated has to be deposited at a notary’s office until the binding written approbation/confirmation of a casino license....

oder fehlt hier noch ein Verb?
Bin fuer Tipps dankbar!
English translation:yes, in English I would add the verb
Explanation:
... until a binding written agreement for a casino license {is received, provided...}

My take on it from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Danke - es ging mir v.a. um das Ende des Satzes.
Aber auch allen anderen besten Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5final approvalgangels
4binding written commitmentxxxGAK
4yes, in English I would add the verb
jccantrell
3legally-binding written approvalNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binding written commitment


Explanation:
I would use commitment


    TIS
xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
final approval


Explanation:
'final' in legal lingo means 'verbindlich.' You'd say 'final settlement', not 'committing settlement'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: but the written part is the most important
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legally-binding written approval


Explanation:
or license agreement

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, in English I would add the verb


Explanation:
... until a binding written agreement for a casino license {is received, provided...}

My take on it from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Danke - es ging mir v.a. um das Ende des Satzes.
Aber auch allen anderen besten Dank!