KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

KG

English translation: Kreisgericht


07:42 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: KG
Die Folgerung des KG., dass die Klaegerin keine Sachbefugnis zum Vorgehen wider Verletzungen des DRP erlangt hat, ... (1931)

(wobei ich nur vermute dass DRP fuer deutsche Reichspatent stehen koennte). Help!
Helga
English translation:Kreisgericht
Explanation:
Kammergericht (falls so etwas existiert) oder ähnliches. Auf jeden Fall müsste es m.E. ein Gericht sein.
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you all for the interesting discussion. I am still not sure - and will never be for lack of clues in the original text - if it is Kreis- or Kammergericht. I am only sure about the -gericht part. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Kreisgericht
LegalTrans D
4KG = auch Kaufmannsgericht
Paola Gatto
3 +1KammergerichtMargaret Marks
4 -1KommanditgesellschaftRowan Morrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kommanditgesellschaft


Explanation:
Is what "KG" normally stands for. Both my Collins dictionary and the Leo online dictionary render this as "limited partnership". Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Kommanditgesellschaft&searchLoc=...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicole Tata: passt in diesem Zusammenhang nicht, außerdem müsste es sonst 'der KG'heißen
17 mins
  -> Ach, ja, du hast absolut recht. Ein dummer Fehler, den ich gemacht habe!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kreisgericht


Explanation:
Kammergericht (falls so etwas existiert) oder ähnliches. Auf jeden Fall müsste es m.E. ein Gericht sein.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551
Grading comment
Thank you all for the interesting discussion. I am still not sure - and will never be for lack of clues in the original text - if it is Kreis- or Kammergericht. I am only sure about the -gericht part. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: kreisgericht would be district/county court in English
23 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kammergericht


Explanation:
This should be obvious from the text - is it the Kammergericht in Berlin? That is the name for the Oberlandesgericht (higher regional court) there.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Romain: Berlin Court of Appeal (for Kammergericht)
10 mins
  -> Admittedly Volker already suggested it, and I hadn't realized this was 1931, hence I am not certain.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KG = auch Kaufmannsgericht


Explanation:
und DRP= Deutsches Reichspatent.
Es hängt vom Zusammenhang ab. Wenn Du weiterliest, dann verstehst Du auch besser. Hier sind alle mögliche Lösungen.

Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 175