KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

untermauern

English translation: substantiate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:untermauern
English translation:substantiate
Entered by: Rolf Klischewski, M.A.

13:10 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: untermauern
In a German response to opposition to a patent: "Es ist zwar zuzugeben, daß die Bermerkung in Punkt x beginnend mit der 5. Zeile auf Seite 5 des Beschlußes, nämlich: "derzeitig ... haben", nicht untermauert erscheint, und die Begründung daher angreifbar erscheint ..."

Thanks very much,
Harold

P.s. I am aware that Kalimeh has an entry in the glossaries under Business, but "underpin" does not appear to fit here.
xxxVadney
substantiate
Explanation:
solidify
support
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13substantiate
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1reinforce
Martin Hesse
4founded,Juan Carlstein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
substantiate


Explanation:
solidify
support

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 min

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
3 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: substantiate or support
5 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
14 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
25 mins

agree  gangels: or:corroborated. Support is best, I think
38 mins

agree  jccantrell: support would be my choice
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: corroborated, substantiated
2 hrs

agree  Paul Svensson: nicht untermauert -> unsubstantiated
5 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
17 hrs

agree  Krokodil
18 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
43 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reinforce


Explanation:
untermauern vt GESCHÄFT reinforce

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Ist auch schön! (C:
3 mins
  -> Ta.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
founded,


Explanation:
well-founded

Juan Carlstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish