KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Haupttermin

English translation: main hearing/main oral proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Haupttermin
English translation:main hearing/main oral proceedings
Entered by: EdithK

21:40 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Court Procedures
German term or phrase: Haupttermin
In the rules of procedure at the Düsseldorf Landgericht
in the:
frühen ersten Termin werden
die Anträge gestellt ...
dem Beklagten eine Frist zur schriftlichen Klageerwiderung,
dem Kläger eine Frist zur schriftlichen Stellungnahme auf die Klageerwiderung gesetzt,
der Haupttermin bestimmt.
xxxVadney
main hearing/main oral proceedings
Explanation:
Vor Patentgerichten sind das hearings or oral proceedings, beides auf deutsch auch mündliche Verhandlungen genannt. Wie schon öfters erwähnt, ich arbeite seit 15 Jahren freiberuflich für das EPA und dort in "oral proceedings" i.e. that's the expression you're asking for.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1trialMargaret Marks
5 -1main hearing/main oral proceedings
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trial


Explanation:
That's what it is...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 07:25:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As noted below, I think this is the correct terminology for a court of law, which is what the Düsseldorf Landgericht is. If it were the EPA, one could use its own English terminology.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EdithK: see note below, no trial in this case
7 hrs

agree  gangels
12 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
42 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
main hearing/main oral proceedings


Explanation:
Vor Patentgerichten sind das hearings or oral proceedings, beides auf deutsch auch mündliche Verhandlungen genannt. Wie schon öfters erwähnt, ich arbeite seit 15 Jahren freiberuflich für das EPA und dort in "oral proceedings" i.e. that's the expression you're asking for.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Margaret Marks: I understand your expertise, but where does it say that this is a patent case, or at least even if it is it isn't at the EPA. At the Düsseldorf Landgericht I would use the vocabulary appropriate to a court of law. I would not vary it for patents procedure
1 hr
  -> I understand and agree what you are saying. But - as asker is asking a lot of questions relating to patent infringement proceedings - I supposed it's adequate to surmise that this also relates to patent matters. Then, whether EPO or whatever court (and

disagree  gangels: Haupttermin IS trial. Recently interpreted a money-laundering case where both English and German words were used
5 hrs
  -> Dusseldorf happens to have a local patent court. In money laundering, you are absolutely correct. Thanks for taking the trouble to answer.