KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

früher erster Termin

English translation: preliminary hearing


21:41 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Court Procedures
German term or phrase: früher erster Termin
In the rules of procedure at the Düsseldorf Landgericht
in the:
frühen ersten Termin werden
die Anträge gestellt ...
dem Beklagten eine Frist zur schriftlichen Klageerwiderung,
dem Kläger eine Frist zur schriftlichen Stellungnahme auf die Klageerwiderung gesetzt,
der Haupttermin bestimmt.
xxxVadney
English translation:preliminary hearing
Explanation:
says Romain.

This is a standard term. I would do anything with 'hearing', to contrast it with the trial.

Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4preliminary hearingMargaret Marks
4soonest possible date
writeaway


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soonest possible date


Explanation:
. hearing date. In the absence of such a filing, the Commission 2 will
reschedule this matter for the soonest possible hearing date.
www.state.ak.us/rca/orders/u96054n.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 22:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

. The results of this check are documented. All efforts shall be made to take such an instrument out of service at the soonest possible date. ...
www.prodres.com/QualityManual/90-1101e.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 22:33:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

notes soonest can be replaced by earliest if you prefer.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
preliminary hearing


Explanation:
says Romain.

This is a standard term. I would do anything with 'hearing', to contrast it with the trial.



Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: stimmt bzw. early preliminary hearing.
7 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
8 hrs

agree  gangels
12 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
42 days