KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Streitverhältnis

English translation: representatives


22:01 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Court Procedures
German term or phrase: Streitverhältnis
In the rules of procedure at the Düsseldorf Landgericht
in the:Der Haupttermin dient zur ausführlichen mündlichen Verhandlung, in der die Prozeßbevollmächtigen das Streitverhältnis vortragen."

Thanks very much!

Harold

P.s. Are the Prozeßbevollmächtigten in this situation both the plaintiff AND defendant attorneys?
TIA
xxxVadney
English translation:representatives
Explanation:
In patent proceedings, the Prozeßbevollmächtigten are called "representatives" of parties.
Streitverhältnis wird meistens salopp einfach als "case" or "arguments" erwähnt.
the second part of the sentence could read

... in which the representatives present their cases/arguments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 06:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
..in which the representatives put forward their cases/arguments.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1representatives
EdithK
5plaintiff-defendant relationship
Kim Metzger
4answergangels
3 +1matter under dispute
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matter under dispute


Explanation:
HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 22:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to your second question: yes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 22:28:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to your second question: yes.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
42 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plaintiff-defendant relationship


Explanation:
Or relationship between litigants


    Romain Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representatives


Explanation:
In patent proceedings, the Prozeßbevollmächtigten are called "representatives" of parties.
Streitverhältnis wird meistens salopp einfach als "case" or "arguments" erwähnt.
the second part of the sentence could read

... in which the representatives present their cases/arguments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 06:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
..in which the representatives put forward their cases/arguments.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
59 mins
  -> Thanks.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
,,, when counsel for each party will present their arguments [in the case] before the court

ps: counsel (attorney ) is always used as singular in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465