KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

unlautere Leistungsübernahme

English translation: patent infringement pursued under


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unlautere Leistungsübernahme
English translation:patent infringement pursued under
Entered by: David Welch

22:21 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Court Procedures
German term or phrase: unlautere Leistungsübernahme
Generally: unlautere Leistungsübernahme in terms of causes for civil litigation.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
patent infringement pursued under "unfair business practices" acts
Explanation:

see:

Antitrust, Consumer Protection & Unfair Business Practices ...
back to WSBA. Antitrust, Consumer Protection & Unfair Business
Practices Section Washington State Bar Association. ...
www.wsba.org/acpub/default.htm
and look at this one where a law firm works in the field of "unfair competition"

Baker & McKenzie || Places || Latin America || Bogotá || Local ...
... Trademarks, Patents, Unfair Competition. Our services cover the entire needs of
our clientele with respect to industrial property rights, including patents ...
www.bakerinfo.com/BakerNet/Places/Latin America/ Bogota/Practice/bogota_trademarks.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:19:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that the context should dictate whether \"patent infringement\" or just \"unfair competition\" will suffice...
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3patent infringement pursued under "unfair business practices" actsDavid Welch
5unfair exploitation of [others'/competitors'] work resultsMargaret Marks


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unfair exploitation of [others'/competitors'] work results


Explanation:
Or 'dishonest...'

To quote myself in another place:
There is a broad provision in section 1 of the Gesetz gegen den Unlauteren
Wettbewerb (UWG):

§ 1 [Generalklausel] 1Wer im geschäftlichen Verkehre zu Zwecken des
Wettbewerbs Handlungen
vornimmt, die gegen die guten Sitten verstoßen, kann auf Unterlassung und
Schadensersatz in
Anspruch genommen werden.

and under this the courts refer to various practices. One of these is
'unmittelbare Übernahme fremder Leistungen', which covers copying.

The translation suggestion I got from an out-of-print book, Business Law Guide to Germany, by Strobl, Killius & Vorbrugg.


Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patent infringement pursued under "unfair business practices" acts


Explanation:

see:

Antitrust, Consumer Protection & Unfair Business Practices ...
back to WSBA. Antitrust, Consumer Protection & Unfair Business
Practices Section Washington State Bar Association. ...
www.wsba.org/acpub/default.htm
and look at this one where a law firm works in the field of "unfair competition"

Baker & McKenzie || Places || Latin America || Bogotá || Local ...
... Trademarks, Patents, Unfair Competition. Our services cover the entire needs of
our clientele with respect to industrial property rights, including patents ...
www.bakerinfo.com/BakerNet/Places/Latin America/ Bogota/Practice/bogota_trademarks.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 14:19:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should add that the context should dictate whether \"patent infringement\" or just \"unfair competition\" will suffice...

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
48 mins

agree  gangels: yes, 'unfair competition'says it best. 'unfair bus. practices suggests deception, not the case here
4 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
42 days