KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Beklagte zu 2)

English translation: Defendant no.1 (or A), no. 2 (or B) ...


20:58 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Beklagte zu 2)
In the Rubrum or case title of an Amtsgericht document, the defendants are listed as:
Beklagte zu 1)
Beklagte zu 2)
Beklagte zu n)
in a multiple defendant action. I started out translating this as "Defendant as to 1, etc." but am uncomfortable with this.

Can anyone provide an alternative or is this acceptable?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:Defendant no.1 (or A), no. 2 (or B) ...
Explanation:
I thought it meant several defendants being accused of the same crime, with the 'zu 1', 'zu 2' etc referring to their respective personal details given earlier in the text.
I would simply refer to them as no. 1, 2 etc, having specified this earlier with 'shall hereafter be known as defendant no. 1).
I hope this makes sense :-)
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5First Defendant, Second DefendantMargaret Marks
4Defendant under #1 etcxxxDaniel1
3 +1Defendant no.1 (or A), no. 2 (or B) ...
Nicole Tata
3defendant with reference to point 1, etc.Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defendant with reference to point 1, etc.


Explanation:
looking at this, we're obviously referring to the different offences as point 1, 2 and so on in a court document, so I would say "defendant with reference to point 1, defendant with reference to point 2, etc..."

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First Defendant, Second Defendant


Explanation:
This is customary in England, and I think in the USA too.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Defendant no.1 (or A), no. 2 (or B) ...


Explanation:
I thought it meant several defendants being accused of the same crime, with the 'zu 1', 'zu 2' etc referring to their respective personal details given earlier in the text.
I would simply refer to them as no. 1, 2 etc, having specified this earlier with 'shall hereafter be known as defendant no. 1).
I hope this makes sense :-)

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Defendant under #1 etc


Explanation:
I think

xxxDaniel1