KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Wahrnehmung

English translation: Authorised to perform official duties


10:31 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Standesamt
German term or phrase: Wahrnehmung
Mit der Wahrnehmung der Geschäfte beauftragt.

It's about a birth certificate and this text is under the registrar's signature.

TIA for any ideas.
Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
English translation:Authorised to perform official duties
Explanation:
Or: Authorised to exercise [discharge]official functions
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Authorised to perform official dutiesBeate Lutzebaeck
4You'd simply saygangels
4Entrusted with the management of (the) affairs.
pschmitt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Authorised to perform official duties


Explanation:
Or: Authorised to exercise [discharge]official functions


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
    Romain, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

agree  Beate Boudro
2 hrs

agree  allemande: How about a blend: authoriz/s/ed to perform the official functions
3 hrs
  -> Yep, also possible ... I didn't want to spell out all the individual combinations ... ;-)

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
11 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entrusted with the management of (the) affairs.


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You'd simply say


Explanation:
On behalf of the registrar (it's a given that the registrar is a public figur) or perhaps "Under the power vested in me", but that's old-fashioned

The other answers are of course not wrong, but translation also involves making allowances for cultural peculiarities. In the US, longwinded explanations about 'authority' et al just sound plain funny

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465