KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Maßgebend

English translation: ...shall prevail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:maßgebend ist/sind...
English translation:...shall prevail
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:33 Oct 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Contractual law
German term or phrase: Maßgebend
Maßgebend bei Rechtsstreitigkeiten ist die deutsche Version dieser AGB.
Martin Hesse
shall prevail
Explanation:
The German language version of the General Business Condtions shall prevail...
Selected response from:

Richard Hall
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shall prevail
Richard Hall
5dispositive
rapid
4governingxxxGAK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall prevail


Explanation:
The German language version of the General Business Condtions shall prevail...

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 210
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yo!
1 min

agree  Ron Stelter
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
governing


Explanation:
In case of difficulties, the German conditions apply.

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispositive


Explanation:
deciding. I think these terms are also good for "Streitigkeiten"

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15