KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

besondere amtliche Verwahrung

English translation: special official custody


09:39 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Last will and testament
German term or phrase: besondere amtliche Verwahrung
From a will: Das Testament gelangt in die besondere amtliche Verwahrung.

Romain has amtliche Verwahrung as official custody, and Dietl has amtliche Verwahrung des eigenhändigen Testaments as official custody of the holographic will.

My problem is with "besondere". Special? Specific? I suspect it is something completely different....

Any inheritance experts out there?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
English translation:special official custody
Explanation:
I think you are right too, Alison.
Have a look in Leo dict. for "besondere" or for "special", there are a lot of examples there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 11:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ones more about \"special\" from the Oxford Dictionary: not common, usual or general; different from normal; more important than others;particular; exceptional in amount, degree, quality, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 11:38:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"once\" of course- sorry
Selected response from:

rapid
Russian Federation
Grading comment
ta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1special official custody
rapid
5separate official custodywrtransco
5special official depositMargaret Marks
4particular official safekeeping
swisstell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
particular official safekeeping


Explanation:
distinctive official safekeeping; could just possibly also be "separate" although this would apply more exactly to "gesondert".

No inheritance in site .. just hoping to be of help.



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special official custody


Explanation:
I think you are right too, Alison.
Have a look in Leo dict. for "besondere" or for "special", there are a lot of examples there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 11:36:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ones more about \"special\" from the Oxford Dictionary: not common, usual or general; different from normal; more important than others;particular; exceptional in amount, degree, quality, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 11:38:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"once\" of course- sorry

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
ta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special official deposit


Explanation:
Agree with what has been said about 'special'.

The reference is to section 2258a and b of the Civil Code, where the will is kept in the besondere amtliche Verwahrung of the Amtsgericht. Simon Goren's translation has 'special official deposit', which I offer as an alternative, but the suggestion of custody is equally good. Palandt's commentary on the BGB says the custody is aimed at preservation and protection and also at preserving the secrecy of the contents, so the will is taken out of the ordinary deposit of files and kept in a special form of custody.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
separate official custody


Explanation:
says my translation of the Civil Code

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236