KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Eröffnungsstatt

English translation: instead of a public opening/reading of the will


11:07 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Last will and testament
German term or phrase: Eröffnungsstatt
This has to do with section 2262 BGB...

"die anliegende Abschrift der letztwilligen Verfügung des Erblassers erhalten Sie gemäß §2262 BGB zur Kenntnissnahme an Eröffnungsstatt".

Also "Den Mitteilungen von (datum + datum) können Sie entnehmen, daß das Testament bei den Miterben an Eröffnungsstatt zugeleitet wurde".....

It's not in Dietl or Romain and google tells me I'm spelling it wrong coz it can't find any hits.
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
English translation:instead of a public opening/reading of the will
Explanation:
I read it as: an Eröffnungs statt, but I suppose it has to be one word because otherwise the extra s looks odd on a feminine noun.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ta!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1instead of a public opening/reading of the willMargaret Marks
4 +1in lieu of publication
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instead of a public opening/reading of the will


Explanation:
I read it as: an Eröffnungs statt, but I suppose it has to be one word because otherwise the extra s looks odd on a feminine noun.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765
Grading comment
ta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt
1 min

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in lieu of publication


Explanation:
The will will not be published. This could include reading of the will.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 day5 hrs