KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

S,E, (a title?)

English translation: Seine Excellenz (His Excellency)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:S.E. (title)
English translation:Seine Excellenz (His Excellency)
Entered by: Beth Kantus

17:27 Oct 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: S,E, (a title?)
Grußansprache zum Empfang des Botschafters der Vereinigten Staaten S.E. Herr Daniel Coats

The only thing I can think of is seine Exzellenz, even though the S is in upper case (and I thought a term like that is normally used only for royalty.)


TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
You're right
Explanation:
Ambassadors are called your Excellency, the Upper case is because it is part of a title.
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6You're rightNancy Arrowsmith
3Seine Exzellenz
Bubble
3Seine Exzellenz
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
You're right


Explanation:
Ambassadors are called your Excellency, the Upper case is because it is part of a title.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
1 min

agree  EdithK
7 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
16 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
20 mins

agree  Armorel Young: In the UK one addresses an ambassador (in writing) as HE Soandso = His Excellency
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 days4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seine Exzellenz


Explanation:
Looks like that's really how they refer to them.

ebenso seiner Exzellenz Botschafter Robert Mayor und dem Vizekonsul Hans Bachmann von der Schweizer Botschaft und zum Schluss dem Kommando für Internationale Einsätze in Wien-Götzendorff, welches diesen Besuch überhaupt ermöglicht hatte.



    Reference: http://www.military.ch/VSAV/Artikel_UNDOF.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Seine Exzellenz


Explanation:
... for an ambassador. "Eminenz" for a (roman-catholic) cardinal. "Ehrwürden" for a reverend. "Majestät" for royals. "Magnifizenz" for a university president.


    Brockhaus, Duden, Langenscheidt
Bubble
PRO pts in pair: 3