KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

in erster Instanz

English translation: at first instance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in erster Instanz
English translation:at first instance
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

10:33 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: in erster Instanz
„XXX wurde in erster Instanz von der Anklage wegen Amtsmissbrauch freigesprochen..."

this refers to a case in Austria, if that helps. thanks
georg schreiner
in first instance
Explanation:
I think it's just the same in English...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thanks, i think i'll go with "at" as well
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10in first instanceKlaus Dorn
4 -1at the original trialgangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
in first instance


Explanation:
I think it's just the same in English...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
thanks, i think i'll go with "at" as well

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  berelin: "at first instance" is probably better
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Both "at" and "in" are possible (albeit "at" with higher frequency of use). I'd also prefer "at".
13 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
17 mins

agree  Margaret Marks: It has to be 'at' if it means a court. I would write: he was acquitted at first instance OR by the court of first instance OR for the USA: the trial court acquitted him
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Paul Svensson: at
2 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
5 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
8 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
16 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 day11 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
at the original trial


Explanation:
was acquitted in the original trial

is more common in the US. Trial is followed by a first appeal, second appeal. and re-trial.

'In the first instance' is more often used in the sense of '"zunächst mal" or "erstens" in everyday usage.
Example: "In the first instance, I never heard of it, and secondly, I wouldn't have believed it'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Was der Bauer nicht kennt ... see Margaret Marks' comment and http://en.bab.la/dictionary/german-english/erste Instanz.htm...
2103 days