KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

sehenden Auges

English translation: knowingly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sehenden Auges
English translation:knowingly
Entered by: engtrans

13:31 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Genetic engineering/Crops
German term or phrase: sehenden Auges
"Es drängt sich auf, aus diesen Vorgaben abzuleiten, dass der biologisch wirtschaftende Landwirt nicht sehenden Auges eine besondere Empfindlichkeit seiner eigenen Kulturen herbeiführen darf, sondern seinerseits tätig werden muss, um die nachbarschaftliche Konfliktlage zu entschärfen."

From a legal brief about relations between organic farmers and conventional farmers who use genetically modified seed.
engtrans
knowingly
Explanation:
subtly different from "intentionally" and perhaps closer to what is implied here
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks for help with this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1knowingly
Armorel Young
4 +1intentionallykostan
3 +2being fully awareKlaus Dorn
4consciouslygangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
being fully aware


Explanation:
is the only thing I can think of...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 13:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

while being fully aware...probably better

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: in full awareness (of the fact)...
29 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intentionally


Explanation:
or : with premediation
as later on "herbeifuehren darf" is used, which indicates intent.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: pretty scary implications, if you ask me
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consciously


Explanation:
...working farmer must not consciously cause his crops to develop an extraordinary sensivity ...

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowingly


Explanation:
subtly different from "intentionally" and perhaps closer to what is implied here

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4633
Grading comment
Thanks for help with this question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iweiss
15 hrs