KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Kosten durch Kündigung reduzieren

English translation: Reduce costs by terminating (the lease agreement)


03:29 Oct 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Kosten durch Kündigung reduzieren
This appears in a business letter regarding a lease agreement:

"Unverständlich ist der Punkt lease agreement, wonach ABC die Kosten der Miete durch Kündigung auf 35% der Gesamtpacht reduzieren kann."

Is it safe to assume that the termination ("Kündigung") refers to the lease agreement?
Lee Penya
English translation:Reduce costs by terminating (the lease agreement)
Explanation:
Yes, kuendigung refers to the lease agreement.
Selected response from:

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Reduce costs by terminating (the lease agreement)
Gillian Searl
4non-renewalgangels
4can reduce rent /payments by giving notice...kostan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reduce costs by terminating (the lease agreement)


Explanation:
Yes, kuendigung refers to the lease agreement.

Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Ron Stelter
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can reduce rent /payments by giving notice...


Explanation:
I think "giving notice" is better suited, as termination really implies "Beendigung"

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-renewal


Explanation:
Once the lease agreement expires, it will not be renewed. Non-renewal is the standard word in US real estate vernacular. A termination is usually for cause, eg. the tenant wrecks the premises. "Cancellation of lease" is somewhere betweeen non-renewal and termination in degree of severity

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465