KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Innere Stadt

English translation: nicht übersetzen - Eigenname


12:37 Dec 27, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Innere Stadt
from a Notariatsakt:

"Vor mir, Doktor X, oeffentlicher Notar mit dem Amtssitz in Wien-Innere Stadt und der Amtskanzlei daselbst in [address], ist heute in den Kanzleiraeumlichkeiten von [law firm name], Rechtsanwaelte, in [address], wohin ich mich ueber Ersuchen begeben habe, die mir persoenlich bekannte Frau Doktor [name], Rechtsanwalt, [address], als mit der diesem Notariatsakt als Beilage A in beglaubigter Kopie angeschlossenen Vollmacht, ausgestellt zu [place] ausgewiesene Machthaberin der Company Y erschienen und hat errichtet und zu Akt gegeben nachstehende Erklaerung uber die Errichtung der Company Z"

"Inner city" seems to often have a negative connotation in English (crime-infested areas of urban decay, etc.). Any other suggestions?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:nicht übersetzen - Eigenname
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 12:45:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stadtteil
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8nicht übersetzen - Eigenname
Andrzej Lejman
5 +4First DistrictNancy Arrowsmith
5 +1Innere Stadt (...)
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
3 +3(city) centre
Cilian O'Tuama
5 -1the heart of the city
zebung


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
nicht übersetzen - Eigenname


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 12:45:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stadtteil

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff
37 mins

agree  allemande
49 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Yes, but you might put the translation "inner city" in brackets, e.g. Vienna Innere Stadt (inner city) like in this link: http://www.botros.at/travel/cities/vienna.htm
2 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi: agree with Claudia
3 hrs

agree  wrtransco
3 hrs

agree  Hermann: aber dann mit Claudia's Zusatz
1 day22 hrs

agree  Nicole Tata
5 days

agree  Chinoise
11 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(city) centre


Explanation:
suggestion, unless it's actually the name of a particular district in Vienna

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver: yep
3 mins

neutral  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: Innere Stadt is something typical for Austrian cities, even known in the former Austrian-Hungarian Empire. It covers not only the centres but the areas around, too, though here it only referes to Vienna
29 mins
  -> okay, fine by me, :-)

agree  Jonathan Todd
1 hr

agree  schnuppe
2 hrs

neutral  LegalTrans D: Innere Stadt ist the name of the 1st district in Vienna, Cilian.
4 hrs
  -> okay, I can live with that :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Innere Stadt (...)


Explanation:
(inner city)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 14:47:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ron, please see the text below the picture. It\'s written by Austrians...


    Reference: http://www.aeiou.at/aeiou.encyclop.i/i491935.htm;internal&ac...
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande: However, "inner city" has almost always negative connotations (at least in U.S. usage), while the German Innere Stadt or Innenstadt does not
44 mins
  -> thank you. I know that (esp. when associated with poverty etc.), but I think that in the given context and with a translation between paranthesis or a foot note it won't lead readers to this kind of reception.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
First District


Explanation:
I suspect the lawyer has his office in the 1. District, which sounds a lot better, and has the positive connotations you want.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Innere Stadt is indeed the name of the 1st district
1 hr

agree  Sueg
18 hrs

agree  Hermann
2 days2 mins

agree  Paul Svensson
3 days15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the heart of the city


Explanation:
means the central area, or somewhere close to "everything"

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  wrtransco: da es ein Stadteil von Wien und daher ein Eigenname ist
12 mins
  -> So, I live in Stockholm and we have an area of town called Gamla Stan. It is often translated - the Old Town area

neutral  LegalTrans D: It is the name of a city district. Agree with Mag. RaWa
1 hr