KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zu Akt geben

English translation: stated for the record


12:41 Dec 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: zu Akt geben
from a Notariatsakt:

"Vor mir, Doktor X, oeffentlicher Notar mit dem Amtssitz in Wien-Innere Stadt und der Amtskanzlei daselbst in [address], ist heute in den Kanzleiraeumlichkeiten von [law firm name], Rechtsanwaelte, in [address], wohin ich mich ueber Ersuchen begeben habe, die mir persoenlich bekannte Frau Doktor [name], Rechtsanwalt, [address], als mit der diesem Notariatsakt als Beilage A in beglaubigter Kopie angeschlossenen Vollmacht, ausgestellt zu [place] ausgewiesene Machthaberin der Company Y erschienen und hat errichtet und zu Akt gegeben nachstehende Erklaerung uber die Errichtung der Company Z"

I couldn't find this in my dictionaries.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:stated for the record
Explanation:
This is how I would render this in the States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 13:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: prepared and stated for the record under oath
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stated for the record
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1provided the following statement for the recordMarta Swymelar-Vanech
5to file
Giusi Pasi
4enter into the record
zebung
4formally put in writing
Elisabeth Ghysels
4has furnished and affirmed [the following statement]gangels
2placed on record
EdithK


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
placed on record


Explanation:
Austrian for:
aktenmäßig festhalten

see Dietl

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formally put in writing


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has furnished and affirmed [the following statement]


Explanation:
affirmatiom is the official act of making a statement, short of swearing an oath. All statements made to a notary are 'kept on record', anyway. In the US, they usually add [...affirmed] 'in my presence'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stated for the record


Explanation:
This is how I would render this in the States.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 13:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: prepared and stated for the record under oath

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  EMatt
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks to you and those above

agree  Hermann
1 day21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to file


Explanation:
Example: Document filed, that is registered in an official record office, archive, etc. From my experience in dealing with several kind of orders, notary documents, deeds, agreements, affidavit, et similia.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 33

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter into the record


Explanation:
for legal proceedings


    Reference: http://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/hallex/I-02/I-2-7-35.html
    Reference: http://www.refuseandresist.org/mumia/1995/hearing8.html
zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 53

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provided the following statement for the record


Explanation:
This covers the entire phrase "hat errichtet und zu Akt gegeben nachstehende Erklaerung"

Marta Swymelar-Vanech
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
6 hrs