KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Stadtwerke

English translation: Stadtwerke = municipal utilities department


17:32 Dec 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Stadtwerke
from a court ruling in cartel administration proceedings:

"und

der Stadtwerke [name] GmbH & Co. KG, vertreten durch ihren Geschaeftsfuehrer [name][address]

Beschwerdefuehrerin und Antragstellerin zu 1.,"


Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:Stadtwerke = municipal utilities department
Explanation:
I agree that you should not translate Stadtwerke. However, it would not hurt to give a little explanation e.g. municipal utilities and/ or transportation.
Antoinette
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
Thanks, Antoinette. I will indeed make an explanatory note.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Stadtwerke = municipal utilities department
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5public energy supplier
Maya Jurt
5don't translate, but you could put ("City Works") in parenthesis
Regina Landeck
5don't translate
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don't translate


Explanation:
since in this case it is a company name.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don't translate, but you could put ("City Works") in parenthesis


Explanation:
I agree with not translating company names, but often it is helpful for the reader to know what the company is about, therefore I would add the translated name in parenthesis.

Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Stadtwerke = municipal utilities department


Explanation:
I agree that you should not translate Stadtwerke. However, it would not hurt to give a little explanation e.g. municipal utilities and/ or transportation.
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Antoinette. I will indeed make an explanatory note.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
51 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt: municipal utility companies, like water, electric, gas, trash removal...
2 hrs

agree  Raluca Ion
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Fromherz
4 hrs

agree  writeaway: public utility company
12 hrs

agree  Hermann: as above with 'municipal' (not public!)
16 hrs

agree  gangels
18 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
public energy supplier


Explanation:
That's what it is.But Stadtwerke is part of the name, so it should not be translated, only explained.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 17:57:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bundeskartellamt initiates abuse proceedings against Stadtwerke München for charging prohibitive access costs for power supplies to tariff rate customers
(4 November 1999)

In response to complaints the Bundeskartellamt has initiated abuse proceedings against the municipal power company Stadtwerke München GmbH in Munich which is refusing to transmit electricity from rival suppliers to tariff rate customers in its own network area on the basis of standardised load profiles.


Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench