KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

sich enthalten

English translation: sich enthalten = to abstain from


17:42 Dec 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: sich enthalten
from a court ruling involving cartel administration proceedings:

"...der Beteiligten zu 2. untersagt, sich einer Wahrnehmung ihrer Rechte und Pflichten als Gesellschafter der Beteiligten zu 3. zu enthalten,..."


Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:sich enthalten = to abstain from
Explanation:
This is the basic meaning.
Antoinette
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
Thanks, Antoinette.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sich enthalten = to abstain from
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +1Second named party is enjoined from exercising x x x
Dr. Fred Thomson
4to abstain from
Elisabeth Ghysels
4to refrain from
John Wellesly Helliwell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sich enthalten = to abstain from


Explanation:
This is the basic meaning.
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Thanks, Antoinette.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
14 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Raluca Ion
3 hrs

agree  schnuppe
4 hrs

agree  gangels
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to abstain from


Explanation:
it's a bit difficult between it's about the rights as well as the responsibilities, but I think "abstain suits well enough for both.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 17:58:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"because\" instead of \"between\"; don\'t know what I was thinking of.

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to refrain from


Explanation:
e.g. to refrain from exercising further claims
My degree of certainty on this one would be strengthened by further context.

John Wellesly Helliwell
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Second named party is enjoined from exercising x x x


Explanation:
This legalistic rendition makes it unnecessary to use "untersagt."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: absolutely
8 hrs