KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

das Hauptverfahren

English translation: We hereby request that main court proceedings be formally commenced.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Es wird beantragt, das Hauptverfahren zu eröffnen.
English translation:We hereby request that main court proceedings be formally commenced.
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:25 Dec 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: das Hauptverfahren
Dear colleagues,
I would appreciate getting a full translation for the following line. The subject is "Anklageschrift"

"Es wird beantragt, das Hauptverfahren vor dem Landgericht MöMönchengladbach
nchengladbach zu eröffnen.

Thank you and a happy new year to you all :-)
Nadia Said
We hereby request that main court proceedings be formally commenced
Explanation:
This is a way to say it - the problem is that there is no equivalent in US or English law of the German type of proceedings. After completing the investigation, the prosecution can submit a "Anklageschrift" to the court and request that the court take the case over.

If the court accepts the case, it will issue an order that main court proceedings are officially commenced (Eröffnungsbeschluss). However, that is not the "trial". The court can then investigate further before it schedules the "Hauptverhandlung" (this is somewhat comparable to a "trial").

I am positive with regard to the meaning (of Hauptverfahren eröffnen and the proceedings of the Staatsanwaltschaft in connection with their Anklageschrift) because I have done this a thousand times as a judge in Germany.

Dietl/Lorenz suggest "main proceedings" as a translation of "Hauptverfahren".
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mrs. Boudro and special thanks to all who have answered me :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2We hereby request that main court proceedings be formally commencedBeate Boudro
5 +1trial
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1trialwrtransco
5 +1Hauptverfahren = main proceedings
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3An attempt by a non-lawyer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hauptverfahren = main proceedings


Explanation:
This is what the Romain says.
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
7 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
An attempt by a non-lawyer


Explanation:
If I understand the legal definition given below correctly a Hauptverfahren is criminal proceedings, since Strafrecht is criminal law.

Indictment
Application is made to initiate criminal proceedings before the regional court of Mönchengladbach.

Hauptverfahren bezeichnet die Phase des Strafverfahrens, in der (nach Abschluß der Ermittlungen, Anklageerhebung durch die Staatsanwaltschaft und Eröffnung des Hauptverfahrens durch das Gericht) vor Gericht geprüft wird, ob sich ein Bürger strafbar gemacht hat und ob und wie er bestraft wird.
http://www.uni-frankfurt.de/fb01/prittwitz/service_glossar-1...



    Reference: http://www.uni-frankfurt.de/fb01/prittwitz/service_glossar-1...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: sounds legalese to me
24 mins

disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: this translation indicates the sentencing -not so
9 hrs
  -> Where do you see anything about sentencing? See Beate's answer below (a German judge's opinion).

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trial


Explanation:
What is a German trial like?
It is called the Hauptverfahren
What is a German trial (Hauptverfahren) like?
The court conducts investigation, not the parties

It is obliged to determine the truth of the matter

There is one trial which must not be interrupted for more than 10 days

Prosecutor has a minor role at trial

More under the link below



    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:P1JeJIpU-4QC:faculty.cua...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trial


Explanation:
It is requested that the trial be held before the regional court of xxx.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 23:34:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like Mag. RaWa and I agree.
You could also translate this as \"criminal proceedings\" as distinguished from \"civil proceedings.\"
Hauptverfahren clearly describes the proceedings that are are held before the court to determine the guilt or innocence of a person charged under criminal law.
In the States, we use the term \"trial\" to describe either civil or criminal proceedings before a court of law.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: the trial is the main court proceeding
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We hereby request that main court proceedings be formally commenced


Explanation:
This is a way to say it - the problem is that there is no equivalent in US or English law of the German type of proceedings. After completing the investigation, the prosecution can submit a "Anklageschrift" to the court and request that the court take the case over.

If the court accepts the case, it will issue an order that main court proceedings are officially commenced (Eröffnungsbeschluss). However, that is not the "trial". The court can then investigate further before it schedules the "Hauptverhandlung" (this is somewhat comparable to a "trial").

I am positive with regard to the meaning (of Hauptverfahren eröffnen and the proceedings of the Staatsanwaltschaft in connection with their Anklageschrift) because I have done this a thousand times as a judge in Germany.

Dietl/Lorenz suggest "main proceedings" as a translation of "Hauptverfahren".

Beate Boudro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you very much Mrs. Boudro and special thanks to all who have answered me :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 day10 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Wonderful answer.
652 days