KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Aktualität

English translation: currency (or rephrase to adjectival form)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktualität
English translation:currency (or rephrase to adjectival form)
Entered by: Mary Worby

11:46 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Internet, e-Commerce / website disclaimer
German term or phrase: Aktualität
My brain is suffering a post-Christmas fug!

Der Autor übernimmt keinerlei Gewähr für die Aktualität, Korrektheit, Vollständigkeit oder Qualität der bereitgestellten Informationen.

I can't get beyond 'up-to-date-ness'! Which, although it gets some 1500 Googles, is still horrible and I am extremely reticent to use it in a legalese text ...

Any better ideas?

Thanks, folks!

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Try using adjectives?
Explanation:
I think you're going to need to play around with this to make it sound right. I'd be tempted towards something like "the author gives no undertaking that the information provided is current, accurate or complete, and he/she is not responsible for its quality".

Go for some lateral thinking!
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks, Armorel, I'd toyed with this sort of solution before posting the question, but hadn't come up with anything as smooth sounding as you proposed. Thanks to everyone else for your suggestions as well, they are very much appreciated. If forced to use a noun form, I think currency, as first suggested by Cilian, would probably have tipped the balance over topicality. Thanks to all for your help and 'einen Guten Rutsch' ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Try using adjectives?
Armorel Young
4 +2topicality
writeaway
4currency
Dr. Fred Thomson
4up to date
Deborah Shannon
4timelinessgangels
4relevanceHansBecker
3recency
Terry Gilman
3current relevance
Cilian O'Tuama
3 -2realityezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recency


Explanation:
For a legalese context: ...for the recency (or: status), correctness, completeness, or quality ... (to my mind the previous are attributes of quality, but never mind)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 13:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deborah\'s recast to get to the idiomatic \"up to date\" seems the best to me, and it matches your initial instincts, Mary, but as contritely as possible I\'d also like to suggest \"timeliness.\"

Feeling silly about having suggested \"recency\" (simply for the sake of proposing something not obvious, which, of course, is often self-defeating in translation) and regretting I hadn\'t suggested \"timeliness,\" I did a google check of \"Terms of use\" (+ \"not guarantee\"). Within the 150,000+ hits, there were 14,000 for \"timeliness.\" For example (US):

The National Council of Teachers of English (NCTE) makes available this web site and the information and services contained herein in furtherance of NCTE\'s nonprofit and tax-exempt purposes. While NCTE makes every effort to present accurate and reliable information on this site, NCTE does not endorse, approve or certify such information, nor does it guarantee the accuracy, completeness, efficacy, or timeliness of such information. Use of such information is voluntary, and reliance on it should only be undertaken after an independent review by qualified experts. Reference herein to any specific commercial product, process or service does not constitute or imply endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by NCTE.



Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
topicality


Explanation:
Langenscheidt

.. reserves the right not to be responsible for the topicality, correctness, completeness
or ... only the author of the respective pages might be liable, not the one ...
www.infoserv-consulting.com/hosting/is/website_en.nsf/
urlnames/ws_disclaimer?OpenDocument - 14k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 12:07:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reserves the right not to be responsible for the topicality, correctness or ... Furthermore 87th scale.info is not liable for any postings or messages published by ...
www.87thscale.info/disclaimer.htm - 10k -

. for the topicality, correctness and completeness of any contents on the web sites linked to or referred to from my pages. I am not liable for statements ...
www.aviation-law.net/links.html - 16k -

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raluca Ion: you were faster:)
3 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
25 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
current relevance


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 12:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or currency

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
up to date


Explanation:
I agree with Terry that it could be the word "Qualität" causing the real problem here.

Maybe "quality" can be squeezed in beforehand, e.g. "the author does not guarantee the quality of the information provided, nor (does he make any representation) that it is accurate, up to date or complete."



Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Try using adjectives?


Explanation:
I think you're going to need to play around with this to make it sound right. I'd be tempted towards something like "the author gives no undertaking that the information provided is current, accurate or complete, and he/she is not responsible for its quality".

Go for some lateral thinking!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks, Armorel, I'd toyed with this sort of solution before posting the question, but hadn't come up with anything as smooth sounding as you proposed. Thanks to everyone else for your suggestions as well, they are very much appreciated. If forced to use a noun form, I think currency, as first suggested by Cilian, would probably have tipped the balance over topicality. Thanks to all for your help and 'einen Guten Rutsch' ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 hr

agree  Giusi Pasi: I think it is the best way
1 hr

agree  schnuppe
7 hrs

agree  HansBecker: Damned German nouns! Use adjectives!
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currency


Explanation:
This use is not particularly common, but it makes sense and IMO it beats up-to-dateness.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevance


Explanation:
I think a case could be made for relevance

HansBecker

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timeliness


Explanation:
or 'real-time value'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
reality


Explanation:
realization, real substance, actual packaging, actualization

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  HansBecker: No, not here. Qualities of information are relevant
6 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Another grab bag? Why not try to propose something that would work in this specific case?
990 days