KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Nichtverwendungsabrede

English translation: Non-use agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nichtverwendungsabrede
English translation:Non-use agreement
Entered by: Chris Rowson

12:06 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Confidentiality Agreement
German term or phrase: Nichtverwendungsabrede
This is a confidentiality agreement. This section of the agreement is titled Geheimhaltungsverpflichtung/Nichtverwendungsabrede. I know what is meant here. The recipient may only use the information for the purpose of the project and may not use it otherwise or pass it on to other parties not involved or not obligated to maintain secrecy.

But Nichtverwendungsabrede as a section title is new to me. I'm looking for spiffy English equivalents before I invent my own. Any suggestions? I didn't even get any hits for the German version online.
AmiHH
Germany
Non-use agreement
Explanation:
It´s about as elegant as the German, I think, but it wouldn´t surprise me to see it in an English, or more likely American confidentiality agreement.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Non-use agreementChris Rowson
5limited use agreement
Dr. Fred Thomson
5non-use agreement
lisa23
4restricted use agreementgangels


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Non-use agreement


Explanation:
It´s about as elegant as the German, I think, but it wouldn´t surprise me to see it in an English, or more likely American confidentiality agreement.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: why more likely American? too clear for the Brits?
2 mins
  -> I fool myself it is too unstylish for us :-)

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Exactly: http://csrl.bwh.harvard.edu/FileDownloads/cdaOneway.pdf
3 mins

agree  schnuppe
10 hrs

agree  Egmont
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-use agreement


Explanation:
This is normally used as the title of a document. See also http://www.osp.uconn.edu/PDF/discloser.doc

If it occurs as a headline of a section, you could use non-disclosure and non-use clause.


    Reference: http://www.billsims.com/nondisclosure.htm
    Reference: http://www.robfrankel.com/f&andd.html
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 644

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limited use agreement


Explanation:
The material or information may be used, but only to a limited degree.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restricted use agreement


Explanation:
I've seen in legal papers, which may be the same. But Fred's 'limited use' is also good. Re the text, the German 'Nichtverwendung' should really be "Vertrag zur begrenzten Anwendung".

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461