KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Ausgangssachverhalt

English translation: where the facts in the case were completely different


12:33 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Ausgangssachverhalt
from a court ruling in cartel administration proceedings:

"...wenn sie vor der (ersten") Erlaubnisentscheidung stattfindet (wie das Bundesverwaltungsgericht - bei ganz anderem Ausgangssachverhalt - auch zu Sinn und Zweck der dort notwendigen vorherigen Anhoerung entschieden hat. Die zum Ministererlaubnisverfahren beigeladenen Unternehmen erfuellen aus der Sicht des BMWi, das zuvor den Zusammenschlussbeteiligten rechtliches Gehoer zum Beiladungsantrag gewaehrt und sich dann erst seine Meinung gebildet hat, die [section 54] Abs. 2 No. 3 GWB normierte Voraussetzung, dass ihre Interessen durch die Entscheidung uber den Erlaubnisantrag 'erheblich beruehrt' werden."

My question is about the best exact wording here.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:where the facts in the case were completely different
Explanation:
I have essentially ignored "Ausgangs" but if you want it in then:
"where the initial facts in the case were completely different"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2where the facts in the case were completely different
Dr. Fred Thomson
4facts coming to bear in disposition of the casegangels
4basic situation
Elisabeth Ghysels
2starting position
EdithK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
starting position


Explanation:
would be my guess.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic situation


Explanation:
or
"basic state of affairs"
or
"original" instead of "basic".

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facts coming to bear in disposition of the case


Explanation:
It's the end, not the start of something, i.e. how something 'ausgegangen ist'., how the case was dispensed with.

(as the Federal Administratuve Court – in the face of entirely different facts coming to bear in that case's disposition...etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 15:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the \"ursprünglichen Umstände\" of the case are meant, shouldn\'t it then say \"die sachlichen Voraussetzungen des Falles\"?? Another example of imprecise wording in German legal diction, or am I losing my sense of language?
If that is the drift, it would be \"even though the factual premise of the case was different\"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where the facts in the case were completely different


Explanation:
I have essentially ignored "Ausgangs" but if you want it in then:
"where the initial facts in the case were completely different"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: facts "of" the case
58 mins

agree  Egmont
20 hrs