KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Beiladungsantrag

English translation: motion for a summons


12:36 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Beiladungsantrag
from a court ruling in cartel administration proceedings:

"...wenn sie vor der (ersten") Erlaubnisentscheidung stattfindet (wie das Bundesverwaltungsgericht - bei ganz anderem Ausgangssachverhalt - auch zu Sinn und Zweck der dort notwendigen vorherigen Anhoerung entschieden hat. Die zum Ministererlaubnisverfahren beigeladenen Unternehmen erfuellen aus der Sicht des BMWi, das zuvor den Zusammenschlussbeteiligten rechtliches Gehoer zum Beiladungsantrag gewaehrt und sich dann erst seine Meinung gebildet hat, die [section 54] Abs. 2 No. 3 GWB normierte Voraussetzung, dass ihre Interessen durch die Entscheidung uber den Erlaubnisantrag 'erheblich beruehrt' werden."


I understand "Beiladung" and I understand "Antrag." However, I'm unsure how this is best rendered and who is making the motion. These interested third parties are making the motion?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:motion for a summons
Explanation:
since it seems to be an administrative hearing before some legal body.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5motion for a subpoena
Dr. Fred Thomson
4motion for a summonsgangels
3BeiladungsantragTeresa Reinhardt
3calling in application
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calling in application


Explanation:
Beiladung - calling in



    Reference: http://www.elwing.de/Lexikon_D-E.html
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motion for a summons


Explanation:
since it seems to be an administrative hearing before some legal body.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thanks, Klaus.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motion for a subpoena


Explanation:
A summons is the instrument used to commence a civil action.
A subpoena is a command to appear at a certain time and place to give testimony upon a certain matter.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beiladungsantrag


Explanation:
This portion does not reveal who made this motion (for summons/subpoena).

Where do the parentheses end that start at "stattfindet (wie..." ? May or may not be important.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290