KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

normierte

English translation: standardized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:normierte
English translation:standardized
Entered by: EdithK

12:38 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: normierte
from a court ruling in cartel administration proceedings:

"...wenn sie vor der (ersten") Erlaubnisentscheidung stattfindet (wie das Bundesverwaltungsgericht - bei ganz anderem Ausgangssachverhalt - auch zu Sinn und Zweck der dort notwendigen vorherigen Anhoerung entschieden hat. Die zum Ministererlaubnisverfahren beigeladenen Unternehmen erfuellen aus der Sicht des BMWi, das zuvor den Zusammenschlussbeteiligten rechtliches Gehoer zum Beiladungsantrag gewaehrt und sich dann erst seine Meinung gebildet hat, die [section 54] Abs. 2 No. 3 GWB normierte Voraussetzung, dass ihre Interessen durch die Entscheidung uber den Erlaubnisantrag 'erheblich beruehrt' werden."

My dictionary is giving me "standardized." I didn't feel completely comfortable with this translation. Would YOU say this? If not, what would YOU say?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
standardized
Explanation:
thought it does sound a bit strange
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1statutory prerequisite or standard prerequisite
Dr. Fred Thomson
5subject to
Giusi Pasi
4stipulatedgangels
4regulated byTeresa Reinhardt
4normiert = den Vorschriften entsprechend
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
3.... meet the requirements set out in blablaba
Hermann
3Voraussetung according to, pursuant to Section ...
writeaway
2 +1standardized
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standardized


Explanation:
thought it does sound a bit strange

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172
Grading comment
Thanks, Edith.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, and Happy New Year.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normiert = den Vorschriften entsprechend


Explanation:
Maybe this fits a little better than "standardized" - under certain conditions.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Voraussetung according to, pursuant to Section ...


Explanation:
perhaps. in the sense of according to the norms established by..

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.... meet the requirements set out in blablaba


Explanation:
denke ich.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stipulated


Explanation:
would be the legal term. Here, the German 'normiert' functions more in the sense of 'festgesetzte', but I would say, 'as stipulated under section 54 etc... . This takes care of 'Voraussetzung' at the same time

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutory prerequisite or standard prerequisite


Explanation:
I wouldn't call it "standardized" here. Once a thing has been standardized, it is "standard" as in "standard proedure."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulated by


Explanation:
While I agree that the intent is "stipulated", this word seems to lack the legal connotation. Maybe "regulated" will do the trick...I agree with your discomfort re: standardized in this context.
You've got "die Qual der Wahl" now!

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subject to


Explanation:
subject to the provisions of Art. 2 n.3...or pursuant to the provisions of Art. 2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 16:44:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is ruled by a provision

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 33