KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

vollzogen (in this context)

English translation: concluded


12:43 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: vollzogen (in this context)
from a court ruling in cartel administration proceedings:

"Die pflichtgemaess anzumeldenden Zusammenschluesse duerfen - das ist das Ziel der praeventiven Fusionskontrolle - erst vollzogen werden, wenn ihre wettbewerbliche Unbedenklichkeit festgestellt ist."

I'm really only concerned with the best exact wording in this context involving mergers.

The mergers may only then be carried out?

The mergers may only then be executed?

???

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:concluded
Explanation:
The mergers may not cannot be concluded until the xxx has been determined
Or: until it has been determined that ther is no reason for concern with respect to xxx.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again, Fred.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vollziehen (vollzogen) = to implement (implemented)
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5 +1concluded
Dr. Fred Thomson
4consummatedgangels


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vollziehen (vollzogen) = to implement (implemented)


Explanation:
This should do it.
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consummated


Explanation:
is the standard legal phrase

Goal of the preventive fusion control is that the mergers – with their filing required – may only be consummated following a decision on their competitive suitability

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concluded


Explanation:
The mergers may not cannot be concluded until the xxx has been determined
Or: until it has been determined that ther is no reason for concern with respect to xxx.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks again, Fred.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs