KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Neuerungen (in this context)

English translation: revisions or innovations


12:49 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Neuerungen (in this context)
from a court ruling in cartel administration proceedings:

"Wollte man dennoch die Ansicht vertreten, dass Sinn und Zweck des den Beigeladenen zu gewaehrenden rechtlichen Gehoers auch noch nach einer (ersten) Freigabeentscheidung erfuellt werden koennen, wuerde man damit in einer Wertungswiderspruch zu einer der wichtigsten Neuerungen der 6. GWB-Novelle zur Zusammenschlusskontrolle geraten..."

If my dictionary says "Novelle" is "amendment," then "Neuerungen" is "revisions"? Or what's the best legalese?

Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
English translation:revisions or innovations
Explanation:
I like your logic and "revisions" is certainly tempting. The word implies, however, that something in the previous language was changed, and this may not be what is meant.
The alternative is "innovations," i.e., something that has bee added.
Either choice, however, is likely to serve well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 19:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One would arrive at one of the most important innovations of the XXX
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1changes of the amendmentTeresa Reinhardt
5revisions or innovations
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Novelle = supplementary law, amending statute
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Novelle = supplementary law, amending statute


Explanation:
Der mono-lingual Creidel Law Dictionary says e.g. Novelle (Gesetzesnovelle) ist die Änderung oder Ergänzung einer bestehenden gesetzlichen Regelung ohne völlige Neugestaltung der Rechtsmaterie.
Die Romain bilingual says: supplementary law, amending statute.
So, take your pick.
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changes of the amendment


Explanation:
While Novelle (amendment) is a technical term, Neuerungen is not. It simply means "the things that are new"

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revisions or innovations


Explanation:
I like your logic and "revisions" is certainly tempting. The word implies, however, that something in the previous language was changed, and this may not be what is meant.
The alternative is "innovations," i.e., something that has bee added.
Either choice, however, is likely to serve well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 19:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One would arrive at one of the most important innovations of the XXX

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred.