KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Freigabeentscheidung

English translation: decision to release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freigabeentscheidung
English translation: decision to release
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

12:55 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Freigabeentscheidung
from a court ruling in cartel administration proceedings:

"...kann nach Sinn und Funktion der Beteiligtenrechte der Beigeladenen eine zweckentsprechende Gewaehrung des rechtlichen Gehoers nur vor der Freigabe- oder Erlaubnisentscheidung geleistet werden."

I see that "Freigabe" is often translated as "approval." But I find that this seems a little doubtful to me here, particularly in combination with "Erlaubnisentscheidung."

What would be the correct legalese?

Note: This "Erlaubnis" is in reference to a "Ministererlaubnis."


Thanks.
Ron Stelter
Freigabeentscheidung = decision to release
Explanation:
This should be the simplest way to get around this monste German term.
Antoinette
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Freigabeentscheidung = decision to release
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4clearance
Annette Scheler
4decision to decontrol
Dr. Fred Thomson
4approval decisionTeresa Reinhardt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Freigabeentscheidung = decision to release


Explanation:
This should be the simplest way to get around this monste German term.
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
48 mins

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs

agree  schnuppe
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision to decontrol


Explanation:
In your context this may be the best solution.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approval decision


Explanation:
I don't think the German refers to two different concepts - I think it rather gives two synonymous expressions.
If you'd like to imitate that, "approval or permit decision" might work.

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4290

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearance


Explanation:
ist der offizielle Begriff des Bundeskartellamtes für Freigabe:
http://www.bundeskartellamt.de/MerkblattFuKoD2000-E.pdf
http://www.bundeskartellamt.de/Merkblatt_zur_Deutschen_Fusio...

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8