KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Veranlassung

English translation: request for further action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bitte um weitere Veranlassung
English translation:request for further action
Entered by: Trudy Peters

20:08 Dec 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Veranlassung
Hi, The sentence Ihave is froma legal text.
"Eine Nachforderung weiterer Unterlagen hatte ich mir ausdrücklich vorbehalten. Ich gebe daher die Unterlagen mit der Bitte un weitere Veranlassung zurück. "

What could Veranlassung be best translated as? The above sentence is from a text related to application for divorce.
xxxfachexpert
action
Explanation:
with a request for further action
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Trudy for the swift reply. It was helpful in the sense you confirmed what I had i mind.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5action
Trudy Peters
5Consequently I am returning the documents along with a request that
Dr. Fred Thomson
4reasonsezbounty@aol.co
4causeezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
action


Explanation:
with a request for further action

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Trudy for the swift reply. It was helpful in the sense you confirmed what I had i mind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
12 mins

agree  swisstell
21 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  schnuppe
1 hr

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consequently I am returning the documents along with a request that


Explanation:
appropriate action be taken.
Guidance from Dietl/Lorenz and personal experience.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 day22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cause


Explanation:
documents requiring order to show cause

documentation requesting further investigation

documents requesting additional sources

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

1 day59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reasons


Explanation:
I am returning the documents with the request to obtain extensive pertinent reasons

or further proof

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287