KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

tateinheitlich

English translation: concurrent/concomitant crime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tateinheitlich
English translation:concurrent/concomitant crime
Entered by: Nadia Said

09:30 Dec 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: tateinheitlich
"Er wurde angeklagt am 5-6-02 durch 2 selbstständige Handlungen
1- In einem Fall
tateinheitlich
a) versucht zu haben, einen Menschen zu töten.
Nadia Said
concurrent/concomitant crime
Explanation:
Tateinheit = Verletzung mehrerer Strafgesetze durch eine Handlung, z. B. Mord in Tateinheit mit Raub – That’s the definition my Duden Universalwörterbuch gives.
Muret Sanders says “in coincidence with” which is not particularly helpful.

I am not a lawyer, but I think the meaning here is that one action leads to several crimes being committed simultaneously.

In your case, the person in question must be accused not only of attempted murder/manslaughter but also of something else (perhaps mentioned under b) ??) – I dread to think what!

As to how to translate it … perhaps concurrent or concomitant come close?

I found 2 good google examples which use CONCURRENT CRIME:

In any case, under Texas law a convicted murderer is not subject to execution unless he is also guilty of a concurrent crime like rape or some other serious ...
www.newaus.com.au/news209bone.html

Art. 36. - If the criminal finally convicted is sued afterwards for a concurrent crime, the provisions of article 34 and 35 will apply. ...
www.era.int/domains/corpus-juris/public_pdf/ romania_criminal_code.pdf

hope it helps and a Happy New Year!
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nicole and special thanks to all who have answered me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6concurrent/concomitant crime
Nicole Tata
4 +2in one act
EdithK
4as part of one and the same act / delict
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as part of one and the same act / delict


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in one act


Explanation:
or
with concurrence of offences/ses

siehe Dietl/Lorenz

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: or concurrent offences - Guten Rutsch und Prosit Neujahr!
4 mins
  -> Danke, das klingt besser. Gutes Feiern.

agree  HansBecker: several/multiple offenses in a single act
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, yes, it's offense, not crime here.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
concurrent/concomitant crime


Explanation:
Tateinheit = Verletzung mehrerer Strafgesetze durch eine Handlung, z. B. Mord in Tateinheit mit Raub – That’s the definition my Duden Universalwörterbuch gives.
Muret Sanders says “in coincidence with” which is not particularly helpful.

I am not a lawyer, but I think the meaning here is that one action leads to several crimes being committed simultaneously.

In your case, the person in question must be accused not only of attempted murder/manslaughter but also of something else (perhaps mentioned under b) ??) – I dread to think what!

As to how to translate it … perhaps concurrent or concomitant come close?

I found 2 good google examples which use CONCURRENT CRIME:

In any case, under Texas law a convicted murderer is not subject to execution unless he is also guilty of a concurrent crime like rape or some other serious ...
www.newaus.com.au/news209bone.html

Art. 36. - If the criminal finally convicted is sued afterwards for a concurrent crime, the provisions of article 34 and 35 will apply. ...
www.era.int/domains/corpus-juris/public_pdf/ romania_criminal_code.pdf

hope it helps and a Happy New Year!

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Thank you very much Nicole and special thanks to all who have answered me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein
43 mins

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs

agree  EMatt: The legal term is concurrent.
5 hrs

agree  lauravienna
11 hrs

agree  Margaret Marks: Note G. law has two kinds of concurrence. Tateinheit means one act constituted several offences; Tatmehrheit means several offences committed by several acts, but permitted to be dealt with by one sentence. The Texas example is Tatmehrheit.
2 days2 hrs