KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

In Kauf nehmen

English translation: knowing full well that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:In Kauf nehmen
English translation:knowing full well that
Entered by: Nadia Said

14:59 Jan 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: In Kauf nehmen
Dear collegues,
I would appreciate getting the meaning of:
"Er stach ihr mit dem Messer in den Bauch. Hierbei nahm er billigend in Kauf, dass diese die Messerstiche nicht überlebte."

Thank you very much in advance.
Nadia Said
knowing full well that
Explanation:
He stabbed her in the stomach with the knife, although he knew full well that she would not survive these knife wounds.

Afetr having agreed with the first suggestion this solution came to mind
Selected response from:

Sueg
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you very much Sueg and special thanks to all who have answered, I really appreciate it.
HAPPY NEW YEAR TO YOU ALL :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9knowing full well that
Sueg
4 +7to accept
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1condoningly accept
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1he took into consideration that ...
swisstell
4He plunged the knife into her stomach (or belly), accepting with complete
Dr. Fred Thomson
4sentencegangels
4He savored the thought that she would not survive the stabbing.
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he took into consideration that ...


Explanation:
he was aware of the fact
he realized

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or he accepted the fact that
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to accept


Explanation:
"He stabbed her in the belly with the knife. In so doing, he accepted, that she would not survive the stabbing. "

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 15:23:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mmmmm, just saw that I put an extra comma in there between accepted and that. Oops!

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Absolutely
19 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: I guess accept is about as close as we can get in English without an extensive rewrite.
29 mins

agree  writeaway: although I still prefer (or am hung up on) ' to accept the fact' that something might, could or would ....
56 mins

agree  Karl Apsel: with this he fully accepted that she would not survive the stabbing
1 hr

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  rapid
1 hr

agree  Nicole Tata
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He savored the thought that she would not survive the stabbing.


Explanation:
Literally "he took into account with approval", but that sounds more like bookkeeping than a murder scene. (I am assuming that the quote is from the murderer).

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I don't think it is a intellectual/emotional as you suggest-it is a matter of fact acceptance of the fact that
11 mins
  -> That would be a very rare and extreme form of objectivity, but more context would be helpful.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
knowing full well that


Explanation:
He stabbed her in the stomach with the knife, although he knew full well that she would not survive these knife wounds.

Afetr having agreed with the first suggestion this solution came to mind

Sueg
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Thank you very much Sueg and special thanks to all who have answered, I really appreciate it.
HAPPY NEW YEAR TO YOU ALL :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Nice. It implies accepting the consequences.
1 hr

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  alszeg
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  Kathleen
5 hrs

agree  Egmont
2 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condoningly accept


Explanation:
for "billigend in Kauf nehmen" is already in the glossary and seems to me perfect also in this situation.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 16:27:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

had some difficulties in providing a meaningful link, but here it is:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/168892

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 16:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just to further enlarge your choice : there is an older entry for \"in Kauf nehmen\" which does however look less satisfactory to me:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/20594

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
53 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
He used the knife to stab her in the stomach, being fully conscious that the wounds inflicted woud be fatal.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He plunged the knife into her stomach (or belly), accepting with complete


Explanation:
equanimity that she would not survive the stabbing.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861