KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Keim (Gefahr) des immer weiteren Umsichgreifens

English translation: answer


23:37 Jan 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / unfair competition
German term or phrase: Keim (Gefahr) des immer weiteren Umsichgreifens
Sentence is : Zum anderen folge die Sittenwidrigkeit aus einem weiteren Aspekt, der Gefahr des immer weitern Umsichgreifens.
It is from a paper about BGH decisions in relation to Art 1 UWG for direct marketing methods. Does anyone know a more elegant and shorter translation than the 'danger of being increasingly prevalent/widespread? Is there an equivalent English legal term? Thanks for any suggestions.
AMuller
English translation:answer
Explanation:
the threat of it becoming increasingly commonplace

or: the threat of it taking further hold


Conversely, this nuisance practice flows from another aspect, viz. the threat of it becoming increasingly commonplace

or: becoming entrenched
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks for all the responses, I like the other suggestions, too, and found it difficult to make up my mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the threat of expansion
William Stein
4 +1answergangels
5the risk of the steady propagation (of the method, probably)
Elisabeth Ghysels
4the danger of (uncontrolled) proliferation
swisstell
4the danger of swamping (the market)
jerrie


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the risk of the steady propagation (of the method, probably)


Explanation:
or just "spreading" instead of "propagation".

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 00:03:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
\"the risk of continual spreading\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the danger of (uncontrolled) proliferation


Explanation:
and have a good 2003!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the threat of expansion


Explanation:
or "the threatening [menacing] expansion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 00:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the danger of spreading\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Sueg
12 hrs
  -> Danke

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the danger of swamping (the market)


Explanation:
"There are dangers as well as opportunities in stock. I take seriously Rick Goodale’s reservations about over-exposure. To earn large sums you have to sell a lot of images lots of times; and there must be a danger of swamping the market for new work."


    Reference: http://www.theaoi.com/journalhistory2/articles/1997/julystoc...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answer


Explanation:
the threat of it becoming increasingly commonplace

or: the threat of it taking further hold


Conversely, this nuisance practice flows from another aspect, viz. the threat of it becoming increasingly commonplace

or: becoming entrenched

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Thanks for all the responses, I like the other suggestions, too, and found it difficult to make up my mind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 day4 hrs