KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Beschränkung

English translation: He is charged pursuant to the restrictions of Sect. 154a German Code of Criminal Procedure


09:51 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Beschränkung
" ER wird unter Beschränkung gem.§ 154 a StPO angeklagt."

Thanx.
A. Moore
English translation:He is charged pursuant to the restrictions of Sect. 154a German Code of Criminal Procedure
Explanation:
Hope this helps. Happy New Year!
Selected response from:

Olav Rixen
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3He is charged pursuant to the restrictions of Sect. 154a German Code of Criminal Procedure
Olav Rixen
4He is being charged within limitations under the
Dr. Fred Thomson
4restrictionsmarinella


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restriction


Explanation:
I think that restriction gives the idea

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He is charged pursuant to the restrictions of Sect. 154a German Code of Criminal Procedure


Explanation:
Hope this helps. Happy New Year!

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Lydia.

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia.

agree  Egmont
1 day1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He is being charged within limitations under the


Explanation:
provisions of Section 154 of the German Penal Code.
Guidance from Dietl/Lorenz, GE WB fuer Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik
I believe that "unter Beschraenkung" is intended to modify "wird angeklagt." I don't believe that it means under the limitations imposed by the statute.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861