KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Für richtigen Auszug:

English translation: Attestation of true extract (or copy)


18:24 Jan 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Für richtigen Auszug:
Context: Swiss Birth Certificate

**Für richtigen Auszug:** appears at the end of the birth certificate followed by:

location, date and signature

What is the meaning of this phrase considering that the colon is only followed by location, date and signature?
Simone Brinkmann-Robinson
English translation:Attestation of true extract (or copy)
Explanation:
The person signing attests that the extract is true and correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 18:31:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The information in the birth certificate was extracted from the permanent record of births (usually a book).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 18:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could translate: Certified to be a true and correct extract:
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Attestation of true extract (or copy)
Dr. Fred Thomson
3A true and conform extract
William Stein


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Attestation of true extract (or copy)


Explanation:
The person signing attests that the extract is true and correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 18:31:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The information in the birth certificate was extracted from the permanent record of births (usually a book).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 18:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could translate: Certified to be a true and correct extract:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
9 mins
  -> Thanks, JC.

agree  William Stein: our ships crossed in the night
14 mins
  -> Thanks. I'm glad they didn't collide.

agree  Egmont
23 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A true and conform extract


Explanation:
Maybe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 18:43:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Family History Report
... Such extract I the undersigned of this parish of St. Henri certify to be true and
conform to the original register preserved in the archives of this parish. ...
www.geocities.com/morissettetree/FH01/FH01_002.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Family History Report
... Such extract, we the undersigned, pastor of the parish of St. Vallier, Bellechasse,
certify to be true and conform to the original register preserved in the ...
www.geocities.com/morissettetree/FH01/FH01_001.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages




William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734