KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

widersprechen

English translation: object


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:widersprechen
English translation:object
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:23 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / AGBs
German term or phrase: widersprechen
How do I translate "widersprechen" in this context?

AGBs


Under Allgemeine Bedingungen.

Paragraph states that only the company's own AGBs apply. 'Eigene AGB des Käufers widersprechen wir hiermit.'
Louise Mawbey
Germany
to object
Explanation:
You're right, widersprechen basically comes down to the non-applicability of the customer's terms and conditions. This is typically worded as follows:

We hereby expressly object to any of the customer's terms and conditions.

See for example:
"Customer, by accepting any products, making any payment or ordering any products having previously received these terms and conditions, will be deemed to have assented to these terms and conditions, notwithstanding any terms contained in any prior or later communication from customer and whether or not Apricorn will specifically or ***expressly object to any of customer's terms***."

Btw: the German contains a grammatical error and should read: Eigenen AGB ...
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to objectBeate Lutzebaeck
3 +1customer terms shall not apply
Hermann


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer terms shall not apply


Explanation:
would that be o.k.?

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
58 mins
  -> thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to object


Explanation:
You're right, widersprechen basically comes down to the non-applicability of the customer's terms and conditions. This is typically worded as follows:

We hereby expressly object to any of the customer's terms and conditions.

See for example:
"Customer, by accepting any products, making any payment or ordering any products having previously received these terms and conditions, will be deemed to have assented to these terms and conditions, notwithstanding any terms contained in any prior or later communication from customer and whether or not Apricorn will specifically or ***expressly object to any of customer's terms***."

Btw: the German contains a grammatical error and should read: Eigenen AGB ...


    Reference: http://www.apricorn.com/tandc.html
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
36 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
8 hrs