KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

ähnlich

English translation: equivalent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ähnlich
English translation:equivalent
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:30 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / AGBs
German term or phrase: ähnlich
AGBs


Unsere Angebote sind freibleibend bis zur schriftlichen Auftragsannahme. Alle Angaben über Materialien, Abmessungen usw. sind hierbei als *ähnlich* zu verstehen. Abweichungen, die die Ähnlichkeit nicht in Frage stellen, begründen keine Gewährleistungsansprüche des Käufers.

What does 'ähnlich' refer to in this context?
Louise Mawbey
Germany
equivalent
Explanation:
As a German lawyer, I understand ähnlich in this context to mean equivalent although this is certainly not the dictionary translation of ähnlich. I'm quite sure that materials, dimensions etc are not just required to be similar (an amazingly wide concept, after all), but equivalent, meaning that a material is able to perform the same functions as the material originally specified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=> are [shall be] deemed to be equivalent
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shall be deemed as similar
Hermann
4equivalentBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be deemed as similar


Explanation:
hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 07:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are considered to be similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:24:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: yes it should be - shall be deemed to be similar not \'as\'

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalent


Explanation:
As a German lawyer, I understand ähnlich in this context to mean equivalent although this is certainly not the dictionary translation of ähnlich. I'm quite sure that materials, dimensions etc are not just required to be similar (an amazingly wide concept, after all), but equivalent, meaning that a material is able to perform the same functions as the material originally specified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:22:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=> are [shall be] deemed to be equivalent

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks a lot