KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Zugriffe

English translation: appropriation or seizure of... by third parties // third-party appropriation or seizure of...


07:47 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Zugriffe
AGBs - I can't seem to think how to phrase 'Zugriffe' in this context.

Etwaige Zugriffe Dritter in der Vorbehaltsware oder in die voraus abgetretenen Forderungen hat der Besteller unverzüglich unter Übergabe der für eine Intervention notwendigen Unterlagen zu melden. Etwaige Interventionskosten gehen zu seinen Lasten.
Louise Mawbey
Germany
English translation:appropriation or seizure of... by third parties // third-party appropriation or seizure of...
Explanation:
This is how I'd interpret the "Zugriffe" here.

HTH
Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1appropriation or seizure of... by third parties // third-party appropriation or seizure of...
Steffen Walter
4 -1How it would read as US legal instrumentgangels


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appropriation or seizure of... by third parties // third-party appropriation or seizure of...


Explanation:
This is how I'd interpret the "Zugriffe" here.

HTH
Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: bei zweiter Betrachtung, scheint's mir auch so.
45 mins
  -> Danke!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
How it would read as US legal instrument


Explanation:
The customer shall promptly report any judgments of execution that may be held by third parties against the merchandise at issue or against pre-assigned claims, together with the production of any and all records pertinent to a legal intervention. All costs, if any, arising from said intervention shall be borne by the customer

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: A Zugriff can, but doesn't necessarily have to be a court order ("judgment"), this is just one form of Zugriff.
4 hrs