KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Erbringung der Leistung

English translation: provision of all work and services required


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erbringung der Leistung
English translation:provision of all work and services required
Entered by: Hermann

08:14 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Erbringung der Leistung
I'm not quite sure what type of Leistung they are talking about here.

AGBs Under Lieferung. 'Die Lieferungen beginnen nach Klärung der maßgeblichen technischen Einzelheiten und rechtzeitiger Erbringung der Leistung des Kunden.'
Louise Mawbey
Germany
... and after prompt provision/completion of work/services required from customer
Explanation:
the various preparations the customer has to carry out before delivery can start

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could be setting up the site/foundation for plant/machinery to be installed, connecting uo services for the same, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:34:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, as Darien suggested it could include a lot more. But to cover all the possibilities you could say \'after prompt provision of all work and services required from the customer\'
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I chose the wording in the second note
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1performanceBeate Lutzebaeck
3... and after prompt provision/completion of work/services required from customer
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... and after prompt provision/completion of work/services required from customer


Explanation:
the various preparations the customer has to carry out before delivery can start

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:20:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could be setting up the site/foundation for plant/machinery to be installed, connecting uo services for the same, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 08:34:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, as Darien suggested it could include a lot more. But to cover all the possibilities you could say \'after prompt provision of all work and services required from the customer\'

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I chose the wording in the second note

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance


Explanation:
Leistung here is used in the widest sense, i.e. any actions required to be carried out by the client/customer(Auftraggeber) under the contract. This could include the provision of specifications, drawings etc by the customer or advance payments for example.

I think "timely performance by the client/customer" should cover this.

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Hallo und Frohes Neues nach NZ ;-))
1 hr