KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Eigenzuständigkeit

English translation: subject-matter jurisdiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenzuständigkeit
English translation:subject-matter jurisdiction
Entered by: Karen Goulding

10:38 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / court system
German term or phrase: Eigenzuständigkeit
sentence from text on the court system in Austria:

Die Abgrenzung der Zuständigkeit erfolgt grundsätzlich nach der Art der Streitsache (Eigenzuständigkeit), für alle anderen Materien nach dem Wert des Streitgegenstandes (Wertzuständigkeit).
Karen Goulding
subject matter jurisdiction
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 11:19:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Term refers to court\'s power to hear and determine cases of the general class or category to which proceedings in question belong; the power to deal with the general subject involved in the action\"
Black\'s law dictionary
Selected response from:

Per Incuriam
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subject matter jurisdictionPer Incuriam
4case type jurisdiction / case value jurisdictiongangels


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject matter jurisdiction


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 11:19:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Term refers to court\'s power to hear and determine cases of the general class or category to which proceedings in question belong; the power to deal with the general subject involved in the action\"
Black\'s law dictionary

Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Ditto
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case type jurisdiction / case value jurisdiction


Explanation:
I would call it as the text stands.

'Case value' is the 'Gegenstandswert' in a litigation, 'case type' what the dispute is all about

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465