KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Leistungspflicht

English translation: coverage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leistungspflicht
English translation:coverage
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

12:25 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Leistungspflicht
örtliche und zeitliche Geltung des Versicherungsvertrags

-ZEITLICHE GELTUNG--???


Leistungspflicht
Tradeusz
coverage
Explanation:
this is the word used to designate the responsibility of the insurance's performance subject to the imposed limitations of time and place
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coverageezbounty@aol.co
4 +1liability
EdithK
3Extent of cover (?)TonyTK


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liability


Explanation:
to pay for a loss coming under the terms of an insurance contract

see Schäfer

In common insurance usage, this term also specifies the amount for which the insurer is obliged by law.

So *obligation* would not be correct here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
18 mins
  -> Danke und hallo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extent of cover (?)


Explanation:
Edith has a point, but I'm not too happy with "liability" (which would look rather strange if it was about "liability insurance").

For "örtliche und zeitliche Geltung", you could use "geographical and temporal scope" - which I don't like very much either (but it is backed up by quite a few kosher hits on the Web).

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coverage


Explanation:
this is the word used to designate the responsibility of the insurance's performance subject to the imposed limitations of time and place

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yngve Roennike: way to go!
4 hrs