KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rechtsfürsorgeverfahren

English translation: custody cases


16:31 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Austria civil-law system
German term or phrase: Rechtsfürsorgeverfahren
Im Verfahren ausser Streitsachen werden jene Angelegenheiten des Privatrechts entschieden, die auf Grund ihres besonderen Charakters (meist: Regelungsverfahren, Rechtsfürsorgeverfahren...)
Karen Goulding
English translation:custody cases
Explanation:
After an extensive google search, I've come to the conclusion that this refers to custody cases, such as for children (in the case of divorce etc), mentally disabled etc.
I first thought we were talking legal aid here, too, but there are an awful lot of references for family law...

Fürsorge - in the sense of caring for another person, official 'carer'

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:38:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, this also includes social care cases (children being taken into care etc). I\'m not sure about the legal definitions here, and no doubt they are different in Austrian and English/US law anyway.
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
I had the same experience searching on the Internet but just couldn't credit such an apparently widely used term didn't appear in any dictionary or online glossary. Many thanks for your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4custody cases
Nicole Tata
4Rechtsfürsorgeverfahren = legal assistance process
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rechtsfürsorgeverfahren = legal assistance process


Explanation:
I think the term I propose addresses the the idea of the Rechtsfürsorgeverfahren.
In the US, this would be called "legal aid".
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custody cases


Explanation:
After an extensive google search, I've come to the conclusion that this refers to custody cases, such as for children (in the case of divorce etc), mentally disabled etc.
I first thought we were talking legal aid here, too, but there are an awful lot of references for family law...

Fürsorge - in the sense of caring for another person, official 'carer'

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 19:38:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, this also includes social care cases (children being taken into care etc). I\'m not sure about the legal definitions here, and no doubt they are different in Austrian and English/US law anyway.

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
I had the same experience searching on the Internet but just couldn't credit such an apparently widely used term didn't appear in any dictionary or online glossary. Many thanks for your efforts.