KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Fahrhabe

English translation: movables / movable assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrhabe
English translation:movables / movable assets
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:16 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Swiss German
German term or phrase: Fahrhabe
Legal Term (Will):

Swiss-German word "Fahrhabe"
Brigitte
moveable assets
Explanation:
Check out: "Fahrhabe
Anderer Ausdruck für bewegliche Sachen, die nicht als Gebäudebestandteil oder bauliche Einrichtungen gelten.
"

Also sometimes known as "chattels" (old fashioned" or "moveable property"

"Chattel
An article of personal (moveable) property. (Contrasts with: Fixtures) "

"top of page

"Domicile

That place where a person has his or her true, fixed and permanent home and principal establishment (or the place where he or she has the closest connection), and to which he or she has the intention of returning whenever he or she is absent. Domicile is often confused with residence or citizenship. A person can have many residences but only one domicile. (The manner and formalities of making a Will and the effect of a Will as it relates to *moveable property* is governed by the law according to the place where the person is domiciled). Also, if a person dies intestate, his or her *moveable assets* are to be distributed according to the intestacy laws of the jurisdiction where the person was domiciled."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 21:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or also personal property: \"Personal Property The rights, powers and privileges a person has in movable things, such as chattels and the right one person has to recover money or property from another by a judicial proceeding. \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 21:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crfonline.org/orc/glossary/p.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 21:25:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mmmmmm, \'cept it should be spelled \"movable\". Ooops.

Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you so much, surely appreciate your prompt reply.

Have a great day.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5personal assetsezbounty@aol.co
4 +1moveable assets
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1movables
Cilian O'Tuama
3consumeable goodsKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
movables


Explanation:
beweglicher Besitz, fahrende Habe, Fahrnis [Duden - Wie sagt man in der Schweiz]

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
25 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moveable assets


Explanation:
Check out: "Fahrhabe
Anderer Ausdruck für bewegliche Sachen, die nicht als Gebäudebestandteil oder bauliche Einrichtungen gelten.
"

Also sometimes known as "chattels" (old fashioned" or "moveable property"

"Chattel
An article of personal (moveable) property. (Contrasts with: Fixtures) "

"top of page

"Domicile

That place where a person has his or her true, fixed and permanent home and principal establishment (or the place where he or she has the closest connection), and to which he or she has the intention of returning whenever he or she is absent. Domicile is often confused with residence or citizenship. A person can have many residences but only one domicile. (The manner and formalities of making a Will and the effect of a Will as it relates to *moveable property* is governed by the law according to the place where the person is domiciled). Also, if a person dies intestate, his or her *moveable assets* are to be distributed according to the intestacy laws of the jurisdiction where the person was domiciled."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 21:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or also personal property: \"Personal Property The rights, powers and privileges a person has in movable things, such as chattels and the right one person has to recover money or property from another by a judicial proceeding. \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 21:23:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.crfonline.org/orc/glossary/p.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 21:25:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mmmmmm, \'cept it should be spelled \"movable\". Ooops.




    Reference: http://www.moneycab.com/de/home/tools/glossar/fahrhabe.html
    Reference: http://www.bmoharrisprivatebanking.com/EstateAndTrust/et_Glo...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you so much, surely appreciate your prompt reply.

Have a great day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
24 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consumeable goods


Explanation:
not sure this is the proper legal term in the US or UK, but I've found this:

Das nutznießungsberechtigte Elternteil darf das Gut der Kinder nicht vermindern und muß das Gut grundsätzlich, sofern er nicht mit Erkenntnis des Rates besonders vertrauenswürdig erscheint, aufschreiben lassen (III, 3, 11f.). Für die Nutznießung von Fahrhabe, die verbraucht zu werden pflegt wie Wein oder Getreide, ist Sicherheit zu leisten...

http://www.rewi.hu-berlin.de/online/fhi/seminar/0001bressler...

GEWOHNHEITSRECHTLICHES VERMÄCHTNIS DER FAHRHABE

Bei dem Tod eines Ehegatten, fiel die gesamte FAHRNIS dem überlebenden Ehegatten zu. Zur Weiterentwicklung dies Rechtsbrauches kam es vor allem im Herrenstand und Adel, wo sich unter gemeinrechtlichen Einfluss das Prinzip der Gütertrennung auch für das bewegliche Gut durchgesetzt hatte. Dem überlebenden Ehegatten wurde ein Anspruch auf eine Quote des Fahrnisvermögens des Verstorbenen zuteil.
Dies galt allerdings nur im Falles des vorherigen Ablebens des männlichen Ehegatten; sollte der Mann vorher sterben, erhielt die Frau neben der Leibzucht am Immobiliarvermögen des Verstorbenen unter Rücksichtnahme der Kinder bzw. sonstiger Erben auch einen ,Anteil am Fahrhabe, der der Aussteuer entsprach.

http://www.hausarbeiten.de/rd/faecher/hausarbeit/jul/15138.h...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal assets


Explanation:
in contrast to property or investments

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287