KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Voranfragepflicht

English translation: obligation to request for existing (third-party) test(ing)/study results


10:20 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Voranfragepflicht
In a text about the chemical industry. It seems to mean (in this context) that in order to reduce the number of laboratory animals used, companies have to ask whether a particular substance has already been tested before they go ahead and do a test of their own.
SEH
English translation:obligation to request for existing (third-party) test(ing)/study results
Explanation:
This is how I'd put it based on the wording of the German ChemG (Chemikaliengesetz or Gesetz zum Schutz vor gefährlichen Stoffen). That is where the term "Voranfragepflicht" comes from.

Admittedly, my suggestion is a bit long-winded but I still hope it helps.

My two cents.
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 11:10:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you said, that would mean that the company in question is obliged to first ask for already existing test/study reports/results before starting their own tests.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion. Sounds plausible (and the ChemG is definitely the right context).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prequalificationezbounty@aol.co
5duty of inquiry or duty of advance inquiry
Dr. Fred Thomson
4obligation to request for existing (third-party) test(ing)/study results
Steffen Walter
3due diligence re test historygangels
2 +1pre-verification requirement
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-verification requirement


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 12:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

justfication requirement

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation to request for existing (third-party) test(ing)/study results


Explanation:
This is how I'd put it based on the wording of the German ChemG (Chemikaliengesetz or Gesetz zum Schutz vor gefährlichen Stoffen). That is where the term "Voranfragepflicht" comes from.

Admittedly, my suggestion is a bit long-winded but I still hope it helps.

My two cents.
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 11:10:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you said, that would mean that the company in question is obliged to first ask for already existing test/study reports/results before starting their own tests.


    Reference: http://jurcom5.juris.de/bundesrecht/chemg/index.html
    Reference: http://jurcom5.juris.de/bundesrecht/chemg/__20a.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion. Sounds plausible (and the ChemG is definitely the right context).

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duty of inquiry or duty of advance inquiry


Explanation:
This should fill the bill.
Or: duty to inquire in advance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 14:21:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: duty of prior inquiry

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prequalification


Explanation:
requirement for prequalification

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due diligence re test history


Explanation:
is a possibility but 'mandatory verification of prior tests' is also good

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465